Can I be charged with criminal domestic violence against a person I do not live with?
South Carolina has attempted to answer these questions in detail. Section 16-25-20 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which defines criminal domestic violence, states that is unlawful to “cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household member” or “offer or attempt to cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril”. Section 16-25-65, which defines aggravated criminal domestic violence, states that a person may be sentenced to harsher penalties if the assault and battery “involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury” or if there is an “assault, with or without the accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death”. Finally, Section 16-25-10 defines a “household member” as a spouse, former spouse, a person who you have a child with, or someone who you are cohabitating with or have formerly cohabited with.