Restrictions on Texting While Driving in Fort Mill
[…] Operating a cellular device while driving a large commercial vehicle can be especially dangerous for smaller cars on the road.
If you were injured by a distracted driver, you may have valid grounds for a civil suit. Our team at Schiller & Hamilton is qualified to handle texting while driving truck accidents in Fort Mill. Reach out to a commercial vehicle wreck attorney to discuss your legal rights and begin working on your injury claim.
Restrictions on Texting While Driving in Fort Mill
Under South Carolina Code of Laws §56-5-3890, it is illegal to use any “wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle” on public roads. This law does not apply to drivers using hands-free communication devices, accessing GPS services, or summoning emergency services.
Police officers are authorized to pull someone over if they have an unobstructed view of a driver texting behind the wheel.